Uniontown, PA- The 2009 Women's All-American's, Honorable Mention All-American's, All-Academic Team and All-Tournament Team were announced. The USCAA honored the student-athletes during the National Championships.
Tournament Most Valuable Player
Shae Mercer- Spalding
All-Tournament Team
Rashann Lewter- Apprentice School
Tamiko Rounds- Talladega
Lindsey Rogers- UC Clermont
Tricia Dixon- Southern Virginia
Ashley Fletcher- UC Clermont
All-American
Leona Virgo - Briarcliffe College (So., F)
Tricia Dixon - Southern Virginia University (Jr., G)
Sharon Houston - Indiana University Northwest (Fr., F)
Rahshann Lewter - Apprentice School (Sr., G)
Shae Mercer - Spalding University (Jr., G)
Sonya O'Tash - Southern Maine CC (Sr., F)
Lindsey Rogers - Robert Morris College Springfield (Sr., G)
Miesha Williams - Philander Smith College (Jr., G)
Morgan Bennett - Talladega College (Jr., F/C)
Erin Rogers - St. Catharine College (Jr., G)
All-American Honorable Mention
Heather Sandusky - Penn State Beaver (So., G/F)
Stephanie Brake - Robert Morris College Springfield (Sr., F)
Rachel Brewer - UC Clermont (So., G)
Kayna Daniel - Rhema Bible College (Fr., G)
Tamara Davis - Apprentice School (Fr., G)
Jasmine Green - Penn State Beaver (So., G)
Rachel Halaszynski - Penn State Greater Allegheny (Fr., F)
Shalonie Hutchinson - Philander Smith College (Sr., G)
Valleri West - Apprentice School (So., F)
National All-Academic Team
Meagan Morris - Penn College (Jr., G)
Georgia Anton - Warren Wilson College (Jr., G)
Michelle Bauerschmidt - Briarcliffe College (Sr., F)
Anna Mae Berg - Walla Walla University (Jr. )
Nicole Bond - UC Clermont (Jr., G)
Stephanie Brake - Robert Morris College Springfield (Sr., F)
Rachel Marie Brewer - UC Clermont (So., G)
Megan Bunch - Spalding University (Jr., G)
Andrea Burns - Taylor University Fort Wayne (Sr., G)
Kristina Charles - Taylor University Fort Wayne (So., G)
Sarai Cisneros - Oakwood University (Jr., G)
Erin Davis - Southern Virginia University (Jr., G)
Laura Dison - Warren Wilson College (Jr., G)
Tricia Dixon - Southern Virginia University (Jr., G)
Tara Gleason - St. Joseph's College (NY) (So., G)
Alissa Gore - Warren Wilson College (So., G)
Hannah Mary Hess - Warren Wilson College (Sr., F)
Ashleigh Hurd - Walla Walla University (Jr., )
Jasmin Johnson - Southern Virginia University (So., G)
Whitney Jordan - St. Catharine College (Jr., G/F)
Allison Kavanagh - St. Joseph's College (NY) (So., F)
Jessica Lambert - Taylor University Fort Wayne (So., F)
Laura LeBlanc - NHTI (Sr., G)
Rahshann Lewter - Apprentice School (Sr., G)
Jasmine Mack - Robert Morris College Springfield (Jr., G)
Heather McFadden - Walla Walla University (Jr., )
Abby McKee - Saint Mary of the Woods College (So., F)
Emily McRoberts - Rochester College (Jr., F)
Shae Mercer - Spalding University (Jr., G)
Nicole Miller - Bennett College (So., G)
Bethany Novotny - Penn State Fayette (Jr., G)
Amanda Payne - Saint Mary of the Woods College (Sr., F)
Mallory Pencek-PSU-Worthington Scranton (Sr., G/F
Virginia Purrier - Vermont Tech (So., F)
Chanelle Quallis - Penn State Greater Allegheny (So., G)
Dawn Rapp - UC Clermont (So., G)
Lindsey Rogers - Robert Morris College Springfield (Sr., G/F)
Phillippa Sanders - Warren Wilson College (Jr., C)
Jacquelyn Steinacker - Rochester College (So., G)
Julia Straub - Andrews University (Jr., C)
Robyn Swaby- Johnson and Wales (Sr., G)
Rebecca Tracy - Saint Mary of the Woods College (Jr., G)
Melissa Valez - St. Joseph's College (NY) (Sr., G)
Karen Wheeler - Walla Walla University (Sr., )
Jennifer Williams - Oakwood University (So., F)
Keshia Woods - UC Clermont (So., G)
Monique Woodson - Oakwood University (So., G)