Posted: Mar 27, 2018
NORFOLK, VA – The United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA) has announced the 2017-2018 Winter Non-USCAA Sport National All-Academic Team.
The USCAA’s National All-Academic Award is designed to recognize all student-athletes (sophomores, juniors, and seniors at four year institutions and sophomores at two year institutions) who have a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 (on a 4.00 point system) or greater.
The Winter Non-USCAA Sport National All-Academic Award is for those student athletes that participate at a member institution in a sport that is not currently recognized by the USCAA. The USCAA congratulates the following award winners:
Student-Athlete | Institution | Sport |
Ben Cohen | Illinois Tech | Men's Swimming and Diving |
Lou German | Illinois Tech | Men's Swimming and Diving |
Miles Thompson | Illinois Tech | Men's Swimming and Diving |
Zach Bonson | Illinois Tech | Men's Swimming and Diving |
Ava Obenaus | Illinois Tech | Women's Swimming and Diving |
Briana Tyler | Illinois Tech | Women's Swimming and Diving |
Brigitte Temple | Illinois Tech | Women's Swimming and Diving |
Christian Jones | Illinois Tech | Women's Swimming and Diving |
Emma Prager | Illinois Tech | Women's Swimming and Diving |
Katy Lydon | Illinois Tech | Women's Swimming and Diving |
Maddie Lane | Illinois Tech | Women's Swimming and Diving |
Ian McGuire | Paul Smith's College | Men's Nordic Ski Team |
Kegan Kleeschulte | Paul Smith's College | Men's Snowshoe Team |
Isaac Leach | Paul Smith's College | Men's Snowshoe Team |
James Neary | Paul Smith's College | Men's Snowshoe Team |
Cody Sears | Paul Smith's College | Men's Snowshoe Team |
Michael Raichel | Paul Smith's College | Men's Bowling |
Katheryn Hill | Paul Smith's College | Women's Nordic Ski Team |
Adaiah Bauer | Paul Smith's College | Women's Snowshoe Team |
Margret Montag | Paul Smith's College | Women's Snowshoe Team |
Kalei Fenn | Paul Smith's College | Women's Bowling |
Audrey Emerson | Paul Smith's College | Women's Nordic Ski Team |
Audrey Dixon | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Hunt Seat Equestrian |
Holly Henderson | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Hunt Seat Equestrian |
Taylor Johnson | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Hunt Seat Equestrian |
Adrienne VanMatre | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Hunt Seat Equestrian |
Macy Young | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Hunt Seat/Western Equestrian |
Maranda Cobb | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Western Equestrian |
Kendall Dudenhoeffer | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Western Equestrian |
Hannah Feuquay | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Western Equestrian |
Kindra Gingerich | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Western Equestrian |
Hannah Hein | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Western Equestrian |
Jourdan May | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Western Equestrian |
Kascha Smith | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Western Equestrian |
McKayla Tichenor | Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College | Western Equestrian |
Marcus Baird | SUNY Canton | Men's Hockey |
Ben Beasley | SUNY Canton | Men's Hockey |
Stuart Fierheller | SUNY Canton | Men's Hockey |
J.P. Langlois | SUNY Canton | Men's Hockey |
Kyle Matsumoto | SUNY Canton | Men's Hockey |
Mitch McLean | SUNY Canton | Men's Hockey |
Dylan Rosen | SUNY Canton | Men's Hockey |
Josh Sova | SUNY Canton | Men's Hockey |
Joey Vocino | SUNY Canton | Men's Hockey |
Thomas Crabtree | SUNY Canton | Men's Hockey |
Whitney Bernier | SUNY Canton | Women's Hockey |
Alex Bloom | SUNY Canton | Women's Hockey |
Brittany Miner | SUNY Canton | Women's Hockey |
Noelle Niemiec | SUNY Canton | Women's Hockey |
Grace Page | SUNY Canton | Women's Hockey |
Brooke Susac | SUNY Canton | Women's Hockey |
Nicholas Arnecke | SUNY Delhi | Indoor Track & Field |
Connor Adkins | SUNY Delhi | Indoor Track & Field |
Jon Messler | SUNY Delhi | Indoor Track & Field |
Michael Beebe | SUNY Delhi | Indoor Track & Field |
Benjamin Karlson | SUNY-ESF | Timbersports |
William Chamberlain | SUNY-ESF | Timbersports |
Beech Wayland | SUNY-ESF | Timbersports |
Juliana Ofalt | SUNY-ESF | Timbersports |
Hanna Quigley | SUNY-ESF | Timbersports |
Jeff Driscol | The Apprentice School | Wrestling |
Joey Driscol | The Apprentice School | Wrestling |
Jeremy Mosley | The Apprentice School | Wrestling |
Colton Messick | The Apprentice School | Wrestling |
Williams Sorey | The Apprentice School | Wrestling |
Austin Jacque | Williamson College of the Trades | Wrestling |